Filters
Close

Privacy policy

ADMOR PROMOTIONS’ PRIVACY POLICY


“we” or “us” means ADMOR PROMOTIONS.
The “Customer” means the person or entity applying for a credit account with us or placing an order for the purchase of goods from us.
We respect the customer’s privacy and we are committed to protecting it.

We provide this Privacy Statement to inform you of our Privacy Policy and practices and how that information is used.

Our policy is that any information supplied or gathered will only be used by the company to promote our products and offerings, and help increase our service levels to you our client.

We do not collect personal information; the information gained is all related to your company and the interaction between it and us. This company information will not be sold,rented or leased to others or any third parties.

We are committed to protecting the information you provide us. We have in place both physical systems and management procedures to safeguard the information that prevents unauthorized access or disclosure, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information.

The Customer acknowledges and agrees that personal information, which for the purposes of this clause has the same meaning as given to that term under the Privacy Act 1993, is collected by and will be held by us. Such personal information (whether contained in the Trade Credit Application or otherwise obtained) is provided and may be held, used and disclosed for the following purposes:

(a) administering,whether directly or indirectly, our contracts and enforcing our rights there under;
(b) marketing goods and services provided by us;
(c) ascertaining at any time the Customer’s credit worthiness and obtaining at any time credit reports, character references or credit statements; and
(d) enabling us to notify any credit agency of any application for credit or default on any obligation of the Customer to us and enabling us to provide that personal information to any credit agency so that credit agency can maintain effective accounting records.

The Customer has the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to obtain access to and request correction of any personal information concerning the Customer. The Customer authorises us to obtain at any time from any person or entity, any information we may require to process and / or accept any application for credit the Customer may make to us or to perform or complete any of the other purposes for which the Customer has provided personal information to us. The Customer authorises any such person to release to us any personal information that person holds concerning the Customer. If the Customer fails to provide information requested by us in respect of any application for credit the Customer may make, we may be unable to process such application.